University Heights Arts Open 

 September 6-7, 2008

 Noon-5pm

 ●visual arts● musicians ●writers ●performing arts●

 

 

ArtRocks Artists: Amber Pierce, Brandie Maddalena, Carolyn Butler, d. gothDark Vomit, Diana Fowler, Duke Windsor, Jo Caldwell, Josie Rodriguez Kaja Laustsen, Mario Torero, Matt Spangler, Midge HydePatti Fox, Sherry Krulle-Beaton and Weston Riffle.

Participating Visual Artists:

Alexis Archibald

● sculpture

location: Birney

 

Chuck Lapinsky

photography

 

location:Swedenborg Hall

Fiorelli Studio

● digital

photography

graphic design

Open Studio

 

Kaja Laustsen

● fiber/textile

● woven jewelry

location:Swedenborg Hall

 

Patti Fox

● mixed media

● painting

● collage

location: Birney

Amber Pierce

● glass/mosaic

location: Swedenborg Hall

Craig Anderson

● painting

Location: E. Davis Open Studio

Fufulinda

location: Birney

Kenneth Birdine Designs

location: Birney

Pat MacGillis

Open Studio

Gary Chafe

location:Swedenborg Hall

Kim Crickard

location: Swedenborg Hall

Anna Stump

Location: Jeanne Dunn's Open Studio

Chris Schaie

● painting

● drawing

Open Studio

Gloria Chadwick

● painting

Location: E. Davis Open Studio

Larry Caveney

Open Studio

Paul Stolte

ceramic

sculpture

● mosaic

 

Open Studio

 

Andrea Martinez

location: Birney

 

Guillermo Acevedo

 

Mario Torero's Open Studio

Lola Connelly

location:Swedenborg Hall

Ann Slater

● painting

location: Birney

d. goth

Artrocks

Hank Gross

 

● painting

photography

books

location: Cafe One Three

Liz Lopes

photography

● digital painting

● fine printmaking

location:Swedenborg Hall

Randy Riccoboni

● painting

location: Diversionary Theatre

Art Sueltz

● painting

Open Studio

Dan Epperly

● painting

Open Studio

Hanna Tawater

location: Birney

Chalk Art

Madara Hill

location:Swedenborg Hall

Ricardo Vela

photography

location: Birney

Barbara Siegal

location:Swedenborg Hall

Dank Glass Art

location: Birney

Jason Rogalski

● mosaic

● painting

● action

location: Birney

Madison Mikel Weiss

 

location:Professional building 4452 Park Blvd. #101

Sherry Krulle-Beaton

location:Swedenborg Hall

Ben Darby

Open Studio

Jeanette Osias

Brandie Maddalena

sculpture

instillation art

location: Birney

Dark Vomit

 

● painting

location: Birney

Jeanne Dunn

mixed media

● painting

drawing

Open Studio

Mae Crauder-Davis

 

collage

photography

 

location: Birney

 

 

San Diego Watercolor Society

 

location: Birney

Brigette Benavidez

location:Swedenborg Hall

Jeffrey Wynne

mixed media

collage

Polaroid image-transfer photography

Open Studio

Mark Smith

location: Birney

Stanley Tiger

location:Swedenborg Hall

Carla Friedrich

● mixed media painting

● fiber/textile

● pottery

 

Open Studio

Diana Fowler

photography

location: Birney

Jo Caldwell

● painting

 

Open Studio

Mario Torero

● painting

sculpture

● fine printmaking

 

Open Studio

Sandro Giacomangeli

● mixed media

● painting

● digital

location: Birney

Carolyn Butler

 

● mixed media

● painting

location:Swedenborg Hall

Duke Windsor

● painting

Open Studio

Josie Rodriguez

● mixed media

● encaustic

location:Swedenborg Hall

Matt Spangler

● painting

● fiber/textile

● books

 

Open Studio

Susan K – Photography  Specializing in the Art of fauxtography

photography

 

location: Birney

Cat Seyler-Smith

● mixed media

● painting

collage

location: Birney

 

Elaine Davis

 

● painting

mixed media


Open Studio

Joseph Bennett

assemblage

Open Studio

Midge Hyde

● mixed media

● painting

fine printmaking

location:Swedenborg Hall

Weston Riffle

● painting

location: Birney

Catherine Robertson

Ellie Mazza

location:Swedenborg Hall

Participating Musicians:

Amanuel Zarzowski

location:Swedenborg Hall 3:00pm-Sun

Korrie Paliotto

 

location:Swedenborg Hall 1pm-Sun

 

Brothers Nasrat and John January

 

location:Swedenborg Hall 3:00pm-Sat

Brenda Xu

location:Swedenborg Hall 2:00pm-Sat

Ramon Cruz-solo guitar instrumentalist

location: Elaine Davis Studio Complex

Sat/Sun Noon-5pm

Wendy Bailey

location:Swedenborg Hall 2:00pm-Sun

Joan Kurland

location: Swedenborgian Church of SD

 3:00 Sun

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Playwrights:

 One Act Plays-

Saturday

“Rocky Road" "Taxco Mixto"
Playwrights:  Stephanie Timm, Terence Burke

Playwrights: DJ Sullivan, New Perspectives, Chronos, Vantage

Peter du Bois during stage transitions

Sunday

"Finale" an original play by award-winning Playwright Janet Tiger, Starring Marc Biagi

"Jekyll & Hyde"   One Act

"Homage" by Vantage / New Perspectives Theater

"No Problem" by Swedenborg Hall's award -winning Playwright in Resident, Kevin Six

location: @Swedenborg Hall

noon-1pm Sat & Sun

 

Janet S. Tiger

Sunday

'Finale'

location: @Swedenborg Hall

Kevin Six

 

location: @Swedenborg Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Performing Artists:


 

Flamenco performance with Reyes Yarbrough, Linda Richardson, Carlos Hernandez and Ed Fishwick

location: Swedenborg Hall 4:00-Sat

Belly Dancer-Cassie Mavis

location: Swedenborg Hall 4:00-Sun

Mitch Feingold

Master of Ceremonies

location: Swedenborg Hall

Hanna Tawater Chalk Art

location: Birney Academy ongoing Sat-Sun

Chalk Artists

location: Birney Academy ongoing Sat-Sun

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

artist:  d.goth         patti fox ''Colors of Children'         dark vomit            Sherry Krulle-Beaton      Amber Pierce      Jo Caldwell 'Isis'

 

         

Weston Riffle 'rockfish'   Ricardo Vela  'sunshine'  Mario Torero 'sleeping venus' both views          Matt Spangler

Home   Download Program Map   Events   Contact